top of page
[…] A defendant who is malingering will more likely than not be presumed competent. However, what if an evaluator believes that a genuinely mentally ill defendant is malingering? Or, if a malingering defendant is opined to be mentally ill? These inaccurate opinions can result in a variety of concerns, including pushing an incompetent individual through trial, or allowing a competent individual to avoid prosecution.


Third, many jurisdictions do not do a good job defining competency. In the State of Michigan, the statute (MCL 330.2020, Sec. 1020) simply states that a defendant may be incompetent "if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner." However, understanding proceedings or rationally assisting, in my opinion, are not singular capacities. Rather, they are broad constructs built around several capacities that should all be considered.